PQE-2004 — Full Program

Monday January 5 2004

Monday Morning Plenary Session 1
7:25 George R. Welch, Texas A&M University (Welcome)
   Welcoming Remarks
7:30 Herschel A. Rabitz, Princeton University (Quantum Control)
   ``Controlling Quantum Phenomena: Why Does it Appear to be so Easy to Achieve?''
8:00 Charles Munnerlyn, Visx Inc. (Biophysics and Medical Optics)
   ``Improving Laser Vision Correction''
8:30 Winthrop Smith, University of Connecticut (Sympathetic Cooling)
   ``The kinetics of trapped atomic/molecular ion cooling by ultracold atoms, using a hybrid Paul trap/MOT''
Monday Morning Invited Session 1
  Femtosecond Spectroscopic Techniques Novel Optics Quantum Information
9:10    Manjusha Mehendale, Princeton University
``Towards FAST CARS: CARS Spectroscopy of Bacterial Spores''
Josef Bille, University of Heidelberg
``Femtosecond Laser Surgery''
Mark Hillery, Hunter College, CUNY
``Quantum walks and scattering theory''
9:30    John Reintjes, Naval Research Laboratory
``Femtosecond CARS in DPA Solutions: Temporal Dynamics''
John Holzrichter, UC Davis and LLNL
``Optical and Microwave Interferometry for Human Speech Characterization''
Janos Bergou, Hunter College, CUNY
``Optimum strategies for the discrimination of quantum states''
9:50    Guy Beadie, Naval Research Laboratory
``Femtosecond CARS in DPA Solutions: Spectral Dynamics''
Christopher Fang-Yen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
``Nonclassical photon statistics in the Cavity QED Microlaser''
Hwang Lee, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
``Non-photon number-discriminating detectors''
-- Break --
Monday Morning Plenary Session 2
10:30 Warren Warren, Princeton University (Novel Spectroscopic Techniques)
   ``Breasts and Brains, Similarities and Differences: Exploiting Unconventional Molecular Coherences to Improve Imaging''
11:00 Heiner Linke, University of Oregon (Quantum Ratchets)
   ``Brownian Motors from Biology to Quantum Electronics''
Monday Morning Invited Session 2
  Novel Spectroscopic Techniques Quantum Ratchets Sympathetic Cooling
11:40    Szymon Suckewer, Princeton University
``Towards Ultraintense Ultrashort Laser Pulses via Raman Backscattering in Plasma and Prospect for X-Ray Lasers''
Franco Nori, RIKEN and University of Michigan
``Controlling the Motion of Particles in Mixtures and the Motion of Magnetic flux Quanta in Superconductors''
Michael Drewsen, University of Aarhus
``Sympathetically cooled molecular ions in a linear Paul trap''
12:00    Kevin Lehmann, Princeton University
``Spectroscopy and Dynamics in superfluid helium nanodroplets''
Wolfgang Porod, Notre Dame
``Reversibility, Mawell's Demon, and Computation''
Deep Gupta, University of California at Berkeley
``Sympathetic Cooling in Atom Traps: Road to Fermi Degeneracy and Bose-Einstein Condensation of Molecules''
12:20    Alexei Sokolov, Texas A&M University
``Prospective sub-cycle field shaping by molecular modulation, and its potential applications''
Ken Segall, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
``Josephson Junctions for Quantum Ratchets''
Randall G. Hulet, Rice University
``Conversion of an Atomic Fermi Gas to a Molecular Bose Gas''
12:40    Wolfgang Wagner, Rutgers University
``Femtosecond phase cycled 2D spectroscopy''
Charles Reichhardt, Los Alamos National Laboratory
``Ratchet Superconducting Vortex Cellular Automata''
Juha Javanainen, University of Connecticut
``Modeling coherent association of fermionic atoms into molecules --or-- Half of a fermion in an optical lattice
13:00         
 
-- Evening --
 
19:00 Sergey Bezrukov, National Institutes of Health (Sensing and Information)
   ``Information and Noise in Ion Channel Signals''
19:30 Theo Nieuwenhuizen, University of Amsterdam (Quantum Thermodynamics and the Second Law)
   ``Quantum thermodynamics: thermodynamics at the nanoscale''
20:00 H. Jeff Kimble, California Institute of Technology (Quantum Optics)
   ``A One-Atom Laser in the Regime of Strong Coupling''
-- Break --
Monday Evening Invited Session
  Solid-state Nonlinear Optics Quantum Thermodynamics and the Second Law Sensing and Information
20:50    Lute Maleki, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
``Nonlinear optics with whispering gallery mode crystal resonators''
Andrew Jordan, University of Geneva, Switzerland
``Energy fluctuations, persistent current and entanglement in the ground state of a system coupled to a bath''
Laszlo B. Kish, Texas A&M University
``Fluctuation-Enhanced Sensing''
21:10    Elena Kuznetsova, Texas A&M University
``Possibility to suppress excited state absorption in solid-state lasers''
Christopher Jarzynski, Los Alamos National Laboratory
``Quantal foundations of far-from-equilibrium work identities''
Peter Heszler, Uppsala University, Sweden
``Performance of Spatial Quantum Optical Fourier Transformation in the Entanglement and Non-entanglement Limit''
21:30    Min Xiao, University of Arkansas
``Modified Optical Properties of Semiconductor Quantum Dots by Photonic Structures''
Alan E. Hill, Texas A&M University and Plasmatronics
``The Quantum Otto Mobile: its Experimental Verification and Application to Directed Energy''
Robert Lucht, Purdue University
``Electronic-Resonance-Enhanced Coherent Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering for Molecular Detection: Experiments and Theory''
21:50    C.-K. (Ken) Shih, University of Texas at Austin
``Rabi oscillation damping in self-assembled semiconductor quantum dot''
M. Howard Lee, University of Georgia
``Some special low temperature statistical thermodynamics: Fermi-Bose equivalence in 2d and pseudo BEC''
Edward S. Fry, Texas A&M University
``Light Scattering at an Angle of Zero Degrees using Four-Wave Mixing''
22:10         
 

Tuesday January 6 2004

Tuesday Morning Plenary Session 1
7:30 Award Lamb Medal (Lamb Medal)
   ``The presentation of the 2002 Willis E. Lamb medal for Laser Science and Quantum Optics to Stuart Rice, Karl Kompa, and Lu Sham''
8:00 Tamar Seideman, Northwestern University (Current-Driven Dynamics in Molecular-Scale Electronics)
   ``Dynamics in Quantum Electronics: From Nanochemistry to New Forms of Molecular Machines''
Tuesday Morning Invited Session 1
  Nano-photonics Quantum Optics Current-Driven Dynamics in Molecular-Scale Electronics
8:40    Joe Haus, University of Dayton
``Nonlinear and Quantum Optics in Photonic Band Gap Structures''
Kohzo Hakuta, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
``Manipulating Atoms Using Evanescent Fields around a Thin Optical Fiber''
Mark C. Hersam, Northwestern University
``Probing Charge Transport through Individual Molecules on Degenerately Doped Silicon Surfaces''
9:00    Steve Blair, University of Utah
``Light transmission through nanostructured metal films''
Mark Raizen, University of Texas at Austin
``Quantum Engineering of Atomic Number States''
Gérald Dujardin, Université Paris Sud
``Electronic control of an individual bistable molecule''
9:20    Ildar Gabitov, University of Arizona
``Ultrashort optical pulses in active medium with embedded metallic nanoparticles''
Masayuki Katsuragawa, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
``Frequency modulation of light using three correlated Raman coherences''
Karina Morgenstern, Freie Universität Berlin
``Local investigation of electron induced processes in water-metal systems''
9:40    David D. Smith, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
``Coherence effects in coupled resonators''
Wolfgang Schleich, University of Ulm, Germany
``Fresnel representation of the Wigner function''
Xiaoyang Zhu, University of Minnesota
``Understanding molecular electronics from femtosecond spectroscopy''
-- Break --
Tuesday Morning Plenary Session 2
10:20 Karl L. Kompa, Max-Planck Institut für Quantenoptik (Novel Optics)
   ``Getting ahead of IVR -- entering a new age of laser chemistry''
10:50 Stuart A. Rice, University of Chicago (Novel Optics)
   ``Variations on Adiabatic Transfer With Applications to Product Selection in a Reaction''
11:20 Lu J. Sham, University of California, San Diego (Semiconductor Nonlinear Optics)
   ``Progress in optical control of semiconductor systems for quantum information''
Tuesday Morning Invited Session 2
  Nano-photonics Semiconductor Nonlinear Optics Molecular Spectroscopy
12:00    Marc Baldo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
``High efficiency phosphorescence from metal-organic complexes''
Martin Wegener, University of Karlsruhe
``Extreme Nonlinear Optics In Semiconductors''
Kazuhiko Misawa, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
``Chirp dependent fluorescence from cyanine dye molecules''
12:20    Andrew Steckl, University of Cincinnati
``Nature's Photonic Nanostructures - Photoemission from rare earths and hybrid inorganic/organic materials''
Martino Poggio, University of California at Santa Barbara
``Local Manipulation of Nuclear Spin in a Semiconductor Quantum Well''
Roland E. Allen, Texas A&M University
``The Intricate Dance of of Electrons and Nuclei in a Photochemical Reaction''
12:40    Ted Sargent, University of Toronto
``Electroluminescence from Quantum Dot Crystals''
Rolf Binder, University of Arizona
``Many-particle theory of all-optical polarization switching in semiconductor quantum wells''
Yusheng Dou, Texas A&M University
``Detailed dynamics of photoisomerization of stilbene''
13:00         
 
-- Evening --
 
Tuesday Evening Plenary Session
19:00 Birgitta Whaley, University of California at Berkeley (Quantum Information)
   ``Optimally Efficient Control of Quantum Circuits''
19:30 Art Smirl, University of Iowa (Spin Coherence)
   ``Putting a new spin on quantum interference: Independent control of spin and charge''
20:00 Eric Forsythe, Army Research Laboratory (Nano-photonics)
   ``Molecular-Based Devices for Photon Emitting Applications: Advantages and Challenges''
-- Break --
Tuesday Evening Invited Session
  Slow light, superluminal light, and their applications Spin Coherence Quantum Information
20:50    Daniel J. Gauthier, Duke University
``The information velocity in fast- and slow-light media''
John Mamin, IBM Almaden Research Center
``Magnetic resonance force microscopy and the quest for single spin detection''
Lorenza Viola, Los Alamos National Laboratory
``Advances in Decoherence Control''
21:10    Lijun Wang, NEC
``Quantum fluctuation, causality, and Abraham force''
Alexei Tyryshkin, Princeton University
``Spin Decoherence Times of Trapped and Conduction Electrons in Silicon-Based Structures''
Hoi-Kwong Lo, University of Toronto
``Security of quantum key distribution with imperfect devices''
21:30    George R. Welch, Texas A&M University
``Buffer-gas induced absorption resonances and large negative pulse delay times in Rb vapor''
Bill Rippard, NIST Boulder
``Coherent Microwave Oscillations in Spin Momentum Transfer Device''
Deborah Jackson, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
``What are the Physical Limitations on Achieving Perfect Quantum Efficiencies?''
21:50    Andrey Matsko, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
``EIT in resonator chains: similarities and differences with atomic media''
Frank Narducci, Naval Air Systems Command
``"Measurement of Ground State Recovery Times''
Raymond Beausoleil, HP Laboratories
``Applications of Electromagnetically Induced Transparency to Quantum Information Processing''
22:10         
 

Wednesday January 7 2004

Wednesday Morning Plenary Session 1
7:30 David Attwood, University of California at Berkeley (EUV and Xray)
   ``Imaging at 20 nm Spatial Resolution: Soft X-Ray Microscopy and EUV Lithography''
8:00 Robert Boyd, University of Rochester (Nano-photonics)
   ``Slow and Fast Light in Room Temperature Solids''
Wednesday Morning Invited Session 1
  Slow light, superluminal light, and their applications Semiconductor Optoelectroncs EUV and Xray
8:40    Kurt E. Oughstun, University of Vermont
``Accuracy of the Group Velocity Description and the Question of Superluminal Pulse Velocities''
Scott Crooker, Los Alamos National Laboratory
``Engineered Energy Flows in Nanocrystal Quantum Dot Assemblies''
Ernie Glover, LBL
``Picosecond Metal-Insulator Transitions in An Expanding Metallic Fluid: Kinetics of Particle Formation''
9:00    Dmitry Strekalov, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
``Influence of inhomogeneous broadening on group velocity in coherently pumped atomic vapor''
Kenji Ikushima, University of Tokyo, Japan
``Quantum dot photon detectors, novel THz scanning microscopes, and their application''
Justin Peatross, Brigham Young University
``Phase Matching of High Harmonic Generation''
9:20    Vladimir M. Shalaev, Purdue University
``Plasmonic Nanoantennae for Manipulating Light, Sensing Molecules, and Nanomanufacturing''
Nikolai Kalugin, Texas A&M University
``Sensitive tunable THz detector based on a quantum Hall device''
Henry Kapteyn, JILA
``Coherent Control and Chemical Sensing''
9:50    John Howell, University of Rochester
``Pixel entanglement: position-momentum quantum information processing''
Jacek Szczytko, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
``Direct measure of exciton formation in quantum wells from interband luminescence''
Margaret Murnane, JILA
``Multiphoton Photonics''
-- Break --
Wednesday Morning Plenary Session 2
10:20 Eric Mazur, Harvard University (Femtosecond Micromachining)
   ``Femtosecond Micromachining''
10:50 Hailin Wang, University of Oregon (Recent developments in EIT from A (atoms) to Z (zemiconductors))
   ``Electromagnetically induced transparency from spin coherence in semiconductors''
Wednesday Morning Invited Session 2
  Femtosecond Micromachining Recent developments in EIT from A (atoms) to Z (zemiconductors) Optical Communications
11:30    Richard Haight, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
``High Resolution Material Ablation and Deposition with Femtosecond Lasers''
Connie Chang-Hasnain, University of California at Berkeley
``EIT and all-optical buffers''
Markus Pollnau, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
``Ti:sapphire waveguide emitters as light sources for interferometry''
11:50    Minoru Obara, Keio University, Japan
``Surface microstructuring and photonic device fabrication in transparent materials with temporally tailored ultrashort laser''
Weng Chow, Sandia National Laboratory
``Coherent effects and dephasing in semiconductor quantum dots''
Jacob Khurgin, Johns Hopkins University
``Comparative analysis of optical buffers and nonlinear switches for high bit rate systems''
12:10    Andy Weiner, Purdue University
``Femtosecond Pulse Shaping: Laser Machining and Frequency Conversion''
Philip Hemmer, Texas A&M University
``Applications of EIT in doped solids''
Martin Richardson, University of Central Florida
``Defying diffraction - High intensity femtosecond laser propagation through the atmosphere''
12:30    Stefan Nolte, Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena
``Ultrafast laser processing: New options for 3D photonic structures''
Andrew Charman, University of California at Berkeley and LBNL
``EIT in Magnetized Plasmas: Quantum Treatments and Atomic Analogies''
Eric Van Stryland, University of Central Florida
``Nondegenerate Two-Photon Absorption Spectroscopy''
12:50    Peter R. Herman, University of Toronto
``Advanced lasers for writing 3-D optical circuits and biophotonic chips''
   
 
-- Evening --
 
Wednesday Evening Plenary Session
19:00 Peter D. Keefe, Keefe & Associates (Intellectual Property)
   ``Principles of Intellectual Property for Scientists''
19:30 Yurii Vlasov, IBM Watson Research Center (Nano-optics)
   ``Silicon photonic crystals - thrust toward ultradense optical integration''
20:00 Nikolay Zheludev, University of Southampon, UK (Nano-optics)
   ``Assault on Time Reversal in Chiral Flatland''
-- Break --
Wednesday Evening Invited Session
  Nano-optics The Quantum/Classical Interface Intellectual Property
20:50    Naomi Halas, Rice University
``Tunable Plasmonic Nanostructures: fundamental components for nano-optics''
Leon Cohen, City University of New York (Hunter College)
``Joint representations for arbitrary variables''
William D. Blackman, Carrier, Blackman & Associates, P.C.
``Patent Strategy''
21:10    Evgenii Narimanov, Princeton University
``Light in asymmetric resonant cavities: chaos, tunneling and localization''
Lorenzo Galleani, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
``The phase space of non-stationary noise''
Donald J. Ersler, Donald J. Ersler, S.C.
``Obtaining a Patent''
21:30    Mikhail A. Noginov, Norfolk State University
``Emission control in scattering and composite media''
David H. Hughes, Air Force Research Laboratory
``Moment density characterization of FDTD generated electromagnetic pulses in linear and nonlinear dispersive media''
Lawrence J. Goffney, Jr., Patent Litigation Consultant
``Intellectual Property: Trends and Concerns for the Scientific Community''
21:50    Peter Nordlander, Rice University
``Plasmon hybridization in nanostructures''
Michael Steiner, Naval Research Laboratory
``Matter-based Measurement Theory''
Participants
``Intellectual Property Workshop''
22:10         
 

Thursday January 8 2004

Thursday Morning Plenary Session 1
7:30 Szymon Suckewer, Princeton University (Novel Spectroscopic Techniques)
   ``Tutorial on Prospect for X-Ray Lasers via Raman Backscattering in Plasma''
8:00 Steve Cundiff, JILA (Solid State Lasers)
   ``Femtosecond spectroscopy of semiconductors''
Thursday Morning Invited Session 1
  Quantum Informatics Solid State Lasers Quantum Optics
8:40    James Franson, Johns Hopkins University
``Linear Optics Quantum Computing''
Kent Choquette, University of Illnois
``Photonic Crystal Vertical Cavity Lasers''
Howard Brandt, Army Research Laboratory
``Finite vacuum energy density in quantum field theory''
9:00    Barry Sanders, University of Calgary
``Sharing quantum secrets: theory and experiment''
Diana Huffaker, University of New Mexico
``Atomic Structure of Self-Assembled and Patterned Quantum Dots''
Vitaly Kocharovsky, Texas A&M University
``Nonadiabatic mechanisms of radiation from atoms in cavity QED''
9:20    James Chou, California Institute of Technology
``Generation of Nonclassical Photon Pairs for Scalable Quantum Communication with Atomic Ensembles''
Ravi Jain, University of New Mexico
``Recent Advances in Fiber Lasers and Applications''
Paul Voss, Northwestern University
``Experimental and theoretical work on twin-photon production via four-wave-mixing in optical fiber''
-- Break --
Thursday Morning Plenary Session 2
10:10 Bob Doering, Texas Instruments (Semiconductors)
   ``Introduction to the Limits of CMOS Technology and Prospects for Post-CMOS''
10:40 Marlan O. Scully, Texas A&M University and Princeton University (Quantum Optics)
   ``Femtosecond Adaptive Spectroscopic Techniques''
Thursday Morning Invited Session 2
  Quantum Entanglement Gamma-ray Optics Semiconductors
11:20    Yanhua Shih, UMBC
``Beyond the Heisenberg uncertainty''
Olga Kocharovskaya, Texas A&M University
``Laser manipulation of nuclear transitions: theory''
Tom Theis, IBM
``Carbon Nanotube Transistors: What We've Learned about Molecular Electronics''
11:40    Ashok Muthukrishnan, Texas A&M University
``Making unallowed two-atom transitions allowed using entangled photons''
Silviu Olariu, Texas A&M University
``Laser manipulation of nuclear transitions: experiment''
Mark Lundstrom, Purdue University
``Physics of the Ultimate Transistor''
12:00    M. Suhail Zubairy, Texas A&M University
``Quantum disentanglement eraser''
Ercan Alp, Argonne National Laboratory
``Anomalous isotopic dependence of thermal expansion coefficient of Ge measured by X-ray Normal Incidence Diffraction''
Christoph Wasshuber, Texas Instruments
``Single-Electron Transistors: Are they any good?
12:20    Selim M. Shahriar, Northwestern University
``Generation of Motional Entanglement via Single-Photon Controlled Single-Atom Interferometry''
Jos Odeurs, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
``Aspects of Electromagnetically Induced Transparency with Nuclear Radiation''
Mark I. Stockman, Georgia State University
``Metal/semiconductor nanosystems: Spaser and other phenomena''
12:40    Ryan Bennink, University of Rochester
``Quantum Imaging and EPR: Violation of the continuous-variable EPR bound by a factor of 100''
Gilbert Hoy, Old Dominion University
``Stimulated Emission of Gamma-Radiation: A Proposed Experiment''
 
 
-- Evening --
 
Thursday Evening Plenary Session
19:00 Mark Byrd, Harvard University (Quantum Error Correction)
   ``Strategies for Preserving Quantum Information''
19:30 Mikhail D. Lukin, Harvard University (Slow light, superluminal light, and their applications)
   ``Stationary pulses of light in an atomic medium''
-- Break --
Thursday Evening Invited Session
  Quantum Error Correction CPT Solid State Optoelectroncs
20:20    Gavin Brennen, NIST Gaithersburg
``Maintaining a robust quantum computer register in periodic systems with Bose-Hubbard dynamics''
Yuri Rostovtsev, Texas A&M University
``Radiation trapping under the presence of coherent drive''
Junichiro Kono, Rice University
``Ultrafast Optical Processes in Ferromagnetic Semiconductors''
20:40    Charlene Ahn, California Institute of Technology
``Protecting quantum states through feedback control''
Vladimir A. Sautenkov, Texas A&M University
``Electromagnetically induced magnetochiral anisotropy in rubidium vapor''
Cory Hill, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
``Recent developments in Sb-based mid-IR interband cascade lasers''
21:00    Frank Gaitan, Southern Illinois University
``Controlling Qubit Transitions during Non-Adiabatic Rapid Passage with Application to Quantum Computing''
Roman Kolesov, Texas A&M University
``Diagnostics of Magnitude and Direction of the Magnetic Field in Plasmas by means of CPT''
Alexey Belyanin, Texas A&M University
``Highly efficient nonlinear light generation in quantum cascade lasers''
21:20    Andrew Scott, University of New Mexico
``Multipartite entanglement and quantum-error-correcting codes''
Justin Nash, Naval Air Systems Command
``Nonlinear Polarization Rotation in Ultra Cold Sodium''
 
21:40         

Last updated: Sun Jan 11 12:30:46 CST 2004